Ponte Vedra High School
 

460 Davis Park Road  •  Ponte Vedra, FL 32081  •  (904) 547-7350  •  FAX: (904) 547-7355



  Home  >  athletics  >  wrestling
Practice begins on November 10th immediately after school in the wrestling room.
 

wrestling room.jpg

                                               2013-2014

Date
Event
Location
Bus
Wiegh in
Start
Mon.10/21
Practice Starts
PVHS
4:00
Fri. 11/15
Matanzas Duals
Matanzas HS
4:00
Sat. 11/16
Matanzas Duals
Matanzas HS
10:00
Wed. 11/20
Bishop Kenny Dual
BKHS
7:00
Wed. 12/4
Bartram Dual
PVHS
5:00
6:00
Fri. 12/6
Optimist Invit.
Terry Parker
2:00
3:00
5:00
Sat. 12/7
Optimist Invit.
Terry Parker
7:00
8:00
10:00
Wed. 12/11
Ridgeview Dual
Ridgeview
4:00
5:00
6:00
Fri. 12/13
Westside Kiwanis
Bishop Snyder
2:00
3:00
5:00
Sat. 12/14
Westside Kiwanis
Bishop Snyder
7:00
8:00
10:00
Wed. 12/18
Fri. 1/3
Clay Rotary
Clay HS
7:45
9:00
11:00
Sat. 1/4
Clay Rotary
Clay HS
6:45
8:00
10:00
Wed. 1/8
St. Augustine Dual
PVHS
5:00
6:00
Fri. 1/10
Army Duals
Terry Parker
2:00
3:00
5:00
Sat. 1/11
Army Duals
Terry Parker
7:00
8:00
10:00
Wed. 1/15
Menendez Dual
Menendez
4:00
5:00
6:00
Sat. 1/18
Bartram Duals
Bartram Tail HS
7:00
8:00
10:30
Wed. 1/22
Nease Dual
Nease HS
4:15
5:00
6:00
Sat. 2/1
Districts
TBA
8:15
9:00
11:00
Fri. 2/7
Regionals
Chiles HS
10:00
12:00
Sat. 2/8
Regionals
Chiles HS
8:00
10:00
Fri. 2/15
States
Lakeland
8:00
10:00
Sat. 2/16
States
Lakeland
8:00
9:30




2011-1012 Regional Qualifiers
126 David Griffel - District Champ
132 Brendan Day - 2nd Place
138 Harry Jacobsen - 2nd Place
145 Jacob Gramacy - 4th Place
220 Frank Giordano - 2nd Place
Regionals will be held at Lincoln High School - Feb. 10th and 11th              
2012 Disticts Sharks Team.jpg
back row: Chris Paige, Austin Green, David Griffel, Tyler  Northrup, Drew Daniel, Rion Johnson, Austin Patton, Steven Griffel, Coach Ostlund
middle row:  Sam Jabbour, Lagan Mullin, Tommy Blackburn, Brendan Day, Kelby Case, Chris Ugles, Connor Macht272012_13929_0.png
front row: Jake Reiman, Harry Jacobsen, Jacob Gramacy, Andrew Rawle, Cole Ebert
                
PV Wrestling 2011-2012


        Date    Time    Event   Location        Wed. Nov. 16th  7:00    Bishop Kenny Dual       BKHS    Fri. Nov. 18th  2:00    Matanzas Duals  Matanzas HS     Sat. Nov. 19th  10:00   Matanzas Duals  Matanzas HS     Wed. Nov. 30th  6:00    Paxon Dual      PVHS    Sat. Dec. 3rd   9:00    Neptune Beach Duals     Fletcher HS     Wed. Dec. 7th   6:00    Creekside Dual  PVHS    Fri. Dec. 9th   2:00    Capital Classic Chiles HS (Tallahassee) Sat. Dec. 10th  10:00   Capital Classic Chiles HS       Fri. Dec. 16th  5:00    Westside Kiwanis        Forrest HS      Sat. Dec. 17th  10:00    Westside Kiwanis        Forrest HS      Wed. Jan. 4th   6:00    Bartram (Senior Night)  PVHS    Fri. Jan. 6th   3:00    Green Cove Rotary       Clay HS Sat. Jan. 7th   10:00   Green Cove Rotary       Clay HS Wed. Jan. 18th  6:30    Menendez Dual   Menendez HS     Sat. Jan. 30th  10:00   Bartam Duals    Bartram Trail HS        Wed. Jan. 25th  6:30    Nease Dual      Nease HS        Sat. Jan. 27th  10:00   Creekside JV Tourn. Creekside HS    Sat. Feb. 4th   10:00   Districts       Oakleaf HS      Fri. Feb. 10th  12:00   Regionals       Lincoln HS (Tallahassee)        Sat. Feb. 11th  10:00   Regionals       Lincoln HS      Fri. Feb. 17th  10:00   States  Lakeland Center Sat. Feb. 18th  9:00    States  Lakeland Center                                 

Congratulations to the three state qualifiers:  Brendan Day (119), Harry Jacobsen (125), and Drew Daniel (215)
                        





team.jpg

2010-2011 Regional Qualifiers
119 Brendan Day (2nd place)
125 Harry Jacobsen (2nd place)
130 David Griffel (3rd place)
135 Steven Griffel (3rd place)
140 Tommy Blackburn (4th place)
145 Kelby Case (4th place)
189 Chris Ugles (4th place)
215 Drew Daniel (1st place)



For results go to www.c2cschools.com 



     




Last Modified: Oct 09, 2014